Privacy and cookies policy

General Privacy Statements

EPC Website Privacy Statement

This statement discloses the information handling practices for the website  "www.europeanpaymentscouncil.eu" (hereinafter the " website"), managed and operated by CONSEIL EUROPEEN DES PAIEMENTS (EUROPEAN PAYMENTS COUNCIL), an international not-for-profit association (Association Internationale sans but lucratif, AISBL) established under and governed by Belgian law, with registered address at Cours Saint-Michel 30, B-1040 Brussels, Belgium, Enterprise Nº 0873.268.927, hereafter referred to as “”.

The present Privacy Statement is valid for all the pages hosted on the website. The website may provide referrals and hyperlinks to websites of third parties including social media. The cannot be held accountable or liable for any processing of personal data via these websites or social media.

In general, you can visit the on the internet without giving any personal information about yourself. There are times, however, when we may need information from you to better serve you. The sections below refer to the 's specific obligations in relation to the processing of personal data (i.e. any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual, such as your name, email address, IP-address etc.) pursuant to applicable privacy legislation, notably the Belgian Privacy Act (Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection in relation to the processing of personal data) and the General Data Protection Regulation () (Regulation () 2016/79) as of its implementation on 25 May 2018.

By accessing the website, you fully and unconditionally accept the terms of this Privacy Statement.

The may be required to amend and update this privacy statement from time to time.

Personal data

You may choose to give us personal data in a variety of situations. For example, you may want to give us information, such as your name and address or e-mail address, to enable us to correspond with you or to provide you with a newsletter subscription. You may give us a description of your education and work experience in connection with a job opening at the that you wish to be considered for. By providing personal data through the website, you allow the to collect and process, for the purposes mentioned below, the following information:

  • identification data, such as surname and first name, title, e-mail address, telephone number, mobile number, fax number, company name, department, position, company address, date of birth, etc.;
  • communications between yourself and the ;
  • any other information voluntarily shared by yourself with the .

The will process any personal data it would receive in full compliance with and Belgian applicable privacy legislation.

Persons under the age of 18 and persons who do not have full legal capacity are not permitted to communicate their personal data to the .

Purposes of processing

We collect and process the personal data that you share through the website in particular for the following purposes:

  • to fulfil requests, for example newsletter registration, queries regarding the ’s activities, requests for information material, etc; 
  • to analyse, adapt and improve the content of the website;
  • to facilitate the provision and use of the website as well as the experience of its visitors;
  • for any other purpose for which you have expressly consented.

We will only collect personal data which are strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which the personal data have been collected.

In connection with the purposes described above, we may need to share your personal data with external third-party service providers (e.g. IT systems, hosting service providers).

As a matter of principle the will not process personal data for direct marketing purposes, apart from registrations to the newsletter. When you no longer wish to receive the newsletter, you may unsubscribe at any time, upon request and free of charge. To do so, you should send your unambiguous request to the following address: secretariat@epc-cep.eu

The will not share with or transfer to third parties any information you provide, except as set out in this Privacy Statement.

Information security and integrity

We intend to protect your personal information and to maintain its integrity. We implement appropriate measures and processes to help us to keep your information secure and to maintain its integrity (i.e. as far as reasonably practical ensuring the absence of intentional or accidental changes to its content, context, structure and appearance).

Retention period

The will keep personal data for a period no longer than necessary to fulfil the purposes for which they were originally collected or obtained, except if it is obliged to do otherwise by law.

Cookies

We sometimes collect non-identifiable information from visitors to our website to help us provide better services. For example, we measure visitor activity on the website, but we do so in ways that keep the information non-identifiable. The may use this data to analyse trends and statistics and to help us provide better service to the visitors of our website.

We collect the information we mentioned in the previous paragraph through the use of various technologies, including one called ‘cookies’. A cookie is a piece of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your computer as an anonymous tag that identifies your computer but not you.

Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact on the functionality of our website. Some of our services may require cookies in your browser to view and use them.

Rights of users - Contact

If you have submitted personal data about yourself to the , you may at any time request to access, verify, amend or delete such personal data or parts thereof.

If you wish to access, correct or delete any of your personal data held by the , or if you have any questions or concerns about the Data Protection and Privacy Policy, the present Privacy Statement, the Website Disclaimer or if you have any other questions regarding the above, please contact us via email at secretariat@epc-cep.eu.

Applicable law and competent jurisdiction

The present Privacy Statement shall be governed by the Belgian law to the fullest extent permitted by the applicable rules of private international law.

In the event of a dispute concerning the validity, application, interpretation or enforcement of the present Privacy Statement, the courts of the judicial district of Brussels (Belgium) shall have exclusive jurisdiction, to the fullest extent permitted by the law.

Before undertaking any legal dispute resolution, you undertake to resolve the dispute by amicable means by contacting the directly, before resorting to any other means of dispute resolution.